Reading 1820 Blogs Daily!


  • quilt retreat
  • Page 1 of 1 ( posts )
February 12, 2020
Quilt Retreat at Febuary Hill from From My Carolina Home

Last weekend, a group of quilters from our local longarm association did another retreat, this time in northeastern Tennessee.  We went to a recently opened retreat house called Febuary Hill, owned by the same lady that owns Tennessee Quilts in Jonesborough.  No, it isn’t spelled February like the month, it is Febuary, the way one of the early owners spelled their name.

February Hill Quilt Retreat at FromMyCarolinaHome.com

The house was originally built in 1832, and since then has been remodeled and had a few additions.  I took some of these pictures on our last day, as we got there on an overcast day, dodging ...

read more
January 22, 2020
Retreating 2... from Humble Quilts

 We had a beautiful day and I needed a photo setting. Here's my Lincoln Museum Quilt by Barbara Brackman.
 Blind Man's Fancy reproduced from an old quilt from New York.
 They weren't interested in me as I was out taking a walk. They are annoying when they eat your flowers, but they are so cute!!
Old gnarly juniper tree. 

 Playoff games were on, so we had to show support. (I know Seahawks were out, but they are still "my" team)
 Geese crossing. Looks how lovely this day was!
  Christy got a lot accomplished. 

She was also working ...

read more
January 20, 2020
Retreating! from Humble Quilts

 Here we are In the Stichin' Post taking a little break from sewing for some retail therapy.
We had a fun space with great lighting at Eagle Crest Resort.


 Here's a bit more of the quilt shop.
 Lovely indigo.
Service with a smile from Wendy!

Of course, we had to get exercise and fresh air!




Have an amazing week!

read more
November 8, 2019
Absolute FUN Fall Retreat 2019 from Heart Desire Creations

Thirty very creative and talented women gathered in Blowing Rock, NC this past week for a very productive and fun-filled retreat!

We played games:

img_1655img_1654

img_1657img_1656

Made stunning quilts:

img_1653.jpgimg_1648.jpgimg_1652.jpgimg_1648.jpg

IMG_1668 (Small)

Charity blocks were sewn by all to make Hospice quilts:

img_1665.jpg

There really was some serious work going on!

img_1659.jpg

img_1660.jpg

Show and Tell – always the main highlight of the retreat. SO MUCH talent!!

(There are a few pics missing that I will post soon.  Unfortunately I was taking pics from my I-pad and not my phone which was not a good thing!)

 

Click to view slideshow.

Thank you to our host site, The Meadowbrook Inn ...

read more
November 6, 2019
Going on Quilt Retreat from From My Carolina Home

Our longarmer association recently did a quilt retreat for a weekend as a way to get to know each other a bit better.  I wanted to carpool because it is just more fun for a 3-hour drive to have friends along for the ride.  Two ladies went with me, and we stuffed the car but good.  Nothing else would fit in the trunk…

Quilt Retreat at FromMyCarolinaHome.com

plus half the back seat was full too.  We had to balance a cheesecake on the armrest in the back, plus we had two large baking dishes full of great food for both evening meals.  And this ...

read more
October 31, 2019
AfroModern Quilts MasterClass from Carol Lyles Shaw

I am thrilled to announce my first AfroModern Quilts Masterclass will be hosted by Cultured Expressions,  a fabulous shop and studio run by Lisa Shepard Stewart.

Here are the details:

DATE:  May 29, 30 and 31, 2020

MasterClass Location: Gateway Family YMCA in Rahway NJ

Registration Fee:  $495 per person includes personalized instruction by me; all retreat activities;  evening receptions at the CE Studio; and a 10 piece African Fabrics Prints pack for your project.

[Travel and area Hotel information will be sent upon registration. ]

Registration Form

 HERE is the registration form.  Hurry–seats are limited!  AfroModernMasterclass reg form

MasterClass ...

read more
October 28, 2019
IDAHO Quilt Retreat... from May Your Bobbin Always Be Full


I traveled 1,200 miles round trip

to attend a Quilt Retreat in Idaho...







Selkirk Lodge










Big windows allow lots of natural light

into our work room...






This is base camp for me for the week...






I am trying to finish up 

a Dresden Plate quilt top this week...





Day 1.....Applique work done,

Blocks sewn with sashing strips...




By the end of the first day,

All 5 rows are sashed.



Day 2


The Fabric Fairy left a surprise 

by my sewing machine...





A Thread Basket filled with treats ...

read more
October 19, 2019
Quilt Retreat Week... from May Your Bobbin Always Be Full


I attended the annual

Harlan Valley Quilters Autumn Quilt Retreat



It was a fun week listening to the hum

of sewing machines !





I spent the week creating lots and lots of

Zipper bags...



This summer I dyed a few pieces of fabric

in the indigo bucket:


I used red leather to create the handles

and the bottom of the bag...





This is my first time sewing leather...

I found it easy to work with.





The lining is also indigo fabric.





This tote bag is created from

home dec sample fabrics...





I did a bit of quilting...

the handles were installed ...

read more
August 7, 2019
You're Invited to a 2019 Free Motion Quilting Retreat! from Karen's Quilts, Crows, & Cardinals

Welcome!
Wendy Sheppard and I are joining forces
 to bring you a fun filled 

This September we're motoring off to 
Quilt Town, USA
also known as
Hamilton, Missouri...
***
The hometown of JC Penny
and the celebrated location of
Missouri Star Quilting Company
and its founder,
everyone's favorite quilting friend,
Jenny Doan.
Karen w/ Jenny -- Missouri Star Academy 2019
My first opportunity to visit MSQC was the Summer of '18.
 
I was honored to share my passion for FMQ and Aurifil thread during the 2nd Annual Missouri Star Academy.
SO MUCH FUN!

Visiting this little ...

read more
  • quilt retreat
  • Page 1 of 1 ( 9 posts )